219 E. Main St., Amboy, IL 61310 • Ph: 815-857-2311 • Fax: Fax: 815-857-2517
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Obituaries Social Page Sports Home 


Depot Days Car, Truck, and Motorcycle Show winners announced

Posted: Tuesday, Sep 4th, 2007




Sunday, August 26, 2007 was a beautiful day for 386 cars, trucks and motorcycles to participate in a judged show at Depot Days in Amboy. Vehicles came from several states to exhibit some outstanding rides. Participants and guests saw rare and beautiful vehicles, both foreign and domestic, spread among 44 classes, including a class for exhibit only (not judged), and three special interest classes for unique vehicles of all kinds.

There were four featured vehicles on display, each one attracting a lot of attention from the crowd. Earl Krutsinger displayed his brother’s 1968 Shelby GT 500 KR Ford 428 Cobra Jet—a rare and beautiful car, indeed! The 2006 Depot Days Best of Show winner, Dennis Guither from Princeton, IL, displayed his 1958 Chevrolet Bel Air. The Dr. Jennifer Thompson and Son Benefit Committee displayed a vehicle that was donated to them by Larry the Cable Guy. This 1994 Ford Bronco was used in his newest movie, Witless Protection, which will be released in February 2008. Larry the Cable Guy autographed the Bronco and it will be auctioned on-line in the near future. Jim Hochstatter, Sublette, IL also displayed his Monster Truck.

From noon until 3:00 p.m. (when winners were awarded their trophies) drawings for cash prizes, including $100 on the hour, $50 on the half-hour, and $25 on the quarter-hour were given to the participants. One lucky participant also won a $100 gas card.

The Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck and Motorcycle Show is known far and wide for its incredible 50/50 drawing. This year the lucky winner took home $11,669.50, and the lucky loser took home $500!!

The Depot Days Car, Truck, and Motorcycle Show is hosted by the Amboy Car Show Committee. In all, more than 120 people donate their time and energy to do all of the necessary tasks, including parking cars, registering participants, judging the entries, selling 50/50 tickets, soliciting sponsors, arranging for trophies, and more.



2007 Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck & Motorcycle Show Results:



Class A Model A – B – T Class

3rd Place: John Timmons, Ottawa, IL 1930 Ford Tudor

2nd Place: Roger Hooper, Ottawa, IL 1930 Ford A Town Sedan

1st Place: Ralph Bowermaster, Ottawa, IL 1931 Ford Roadster

Class B Antique Cars 1948 & Older

3rd Place: Don Clark, Sublette, IL 1937 Packard 120

2nd Place: Don Klein, Sr., Peru, IL 1933 Chevrolet 4 Door

1st Place: Gary Hamilton, Seneca, IL 1939 Cadillac Special

Class C Restored/Original Cars 1949-1954

3rd Place: Dick Hanson, Belvidere, IL 1951 Ford Victoria

2nd Place: Roger Anderson, Bristol, IL 1950 Ford 2 Door

1st Place: Ken Nagel, Plano, IL 1953 Buick Skylark

Class D Restored/Original Cars 1955, 1956 & 1957

3rd Place: Mark Lewis, Rockford, IL 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

2nd Place: Robert Bowers, Ottawa, IL 1957 Studebaker Silverhawk

1st Place: Leroy Janisch, Cherry Valley, IL 1955 Buick

Class E Restored/Original Cars 1958-1963

3rd Place: Joe Paravala, Rockford, IL 1963 _ Ford Galaxie

2nd Place: Pat Briscoe, Joliet, IL 1960 Pontiac Catalina

1st Place: Don Schrock, Dixon, IL 1958 Chevrolet Impala

Class F Restored/Original Cars 1964-1966

3rd Place: Steve & Margie Doll, Henry, IL 1964 _ Ford Mustang Convertible

2nd Place: Curtis Burket, Sandwich, IL 1965 Chevrolet Impala

1st Place: Ray L. Brownfield, Naperville, IL 1966 Ford Mustang

Class G Restored/Original Cars 1967-1969

3rd Place: Jill Hicks, Rock Falls, IL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro

2nd Place: Chuck Criswell, Sycamore, IL 1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass

1st Place: Ted Christo, Byron, IL 1969 Pontiac GTO

Class H Restored/Original Cars 1970-1972

3rd Place: Jim Dimisopoulos, Sycamore, IL 1970 Dodge Challenger

2nd Place: Roger Schmeling, Belvidere, IL 1970 Plymouth AAR Cuda

1st Place: Rusty Tetrick, Dixon, IL 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Class I Restored/Original Cars 1973-1985

3rd Place: Richard Berkeley, Byron, IL 1973 Oldsmobile Cutlass 422

2nd Place: Marvin Hubbell, Amboy, IL 1977 Lincoln Town Coupe

1st Place: Earl Masterson, LaSalle, IL 1985 Oldsmobile Toronado

Class J Restored/Original Cars 1986-1999

3rd Place: Al Harris, LaMoille, IL 1996 Chevrolet Camaro Z-28

2nd Place: Danny Jones, Rock Falls, IL 1996 Ford Cobra Mustang

1st Place: Marc Personette, Byron, IL 1999 Chevrolet Camaro

Class K Restored/Original Cars & Trucks 2000-Present – Cleanest Vehicle Wins

3rd Place: Matt Cushing, Normal, IL 2002 Ford Roush Mustang

2nd Place: Annette Marzetta, Oglesby, IL 2004 Ford Mach I

1st Place: Nancy & Mike Nisalawski, LaSalle, IL 2005 Chevrolet Tony Stewart Sport Edition Monte Carlo

Class L Street Rods – Steel Bodies 1934 & Older

3rd Place: Lloyd Long, Davis, IL 1934 Chevrolet Master 2 Door Sedan

2nd Place: Butch Downs, Colona, IL 1932 Hupmobile 2 Door Vicky

1st Place: George Buss, Freeport, IL 1929 Ford A Sedan

Class M Street Rods – Steel Bodies 1935-1939

3rd Place: Craig Kuriger, Geneseo, IL 1939 Chevrolet Master Deluxe

2nd Place: Don Busekros, Rockford, IL 1935 Chevrolet Master 2 Door Sedan

1st Place: Art Bush, Elgin, IL 1939 Ford Sedan

Class N Street Rods – Steel Bodies 1940-1948

3rd Place: Ray Northway, Elgin, IL 1940 Ford 2 Door Coupe Delux

2nd Place: Ken Hiscox, Maple Park, IL 1940 Chevrolet Coupe

1st Place: Clarence Adams, Dixon, IL 1940 Ford Deluxe Coupe

Class O Street Rods – Glass Bodies

3rd Place: Bob Hanses, Huntley, IL 1934 Ford Coupe

2nd Place: Earl Herman, Pecatonica, IL 1934 Chevrolet Delivery

1st Place: Steve Staab, LaSalle, IL 1932 Ford Coupe

Class P Corvettes 1953-1967

3rd Place: Kurt Keefer, Metamora, IL 1960 Corvette

2nd Place: Alan Cherpeske, Oglesby, IL 1962 Corvette Roadster

1st Place: Rich Kanzler, Dixon, IL 1957 Corvette

Class Q Corvettes 1968-1982

3rd Place: Steve Kenney, Dixon, IL 1981 Corvette

2nd Place: Rus Rebhorn, Sandwich, IL 1972 Corvette

1st Place: Ron Anderson, Rockford, IL 1973 Corvette

Class R Corvettes 1984-1996

3rd Place: Deb Stephenitch, Dixon, IL 1989 Corvette

2nd Place: Hubert Chaffin, Byron, IL 1989 Corvette

1st Place: Don Fichtner, Oregon, IL 1988 Corvette

Class S Corvettes 1997-Present

3rd Place: Gary Ronney, Arlington Heights, IL 1998 Corvette

2nd Place: David Reinke, Mt. Morris, IL 2002 Corvette

1st Place: Robert Gillette, Streator, IL 2006 Corvette

Class T Customs (Includes Low Riders)

3rd Place: Joe Fiorello, Byron, IL 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser

2nd Place: Terry Blair, Pekin, IL 2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser

1st Place: Dennis Guither, Princeton, IL 1958 Chevrolet Bel Air

Class U Street Machines 1949-1957

3rd Place: Roger Pendroy, Woodstock, IL 1956 Chevrolet Nomad

2nd Place: Mike & Susan Vickers, Woodstock, IL 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air

1st Place: Ken Vandersnick, Davenport, IA 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Class V Street Machines 1958-1965

3rd Place: Joe Billings, Sterling, IL 1964 Chevrolet Nova

2nd Place: John Krueger, Rock Falls, IL 1960 Chevrolet Biscayne

1st Place: Steve & Mike Salsman, Tiskilwa, IL 1963 _ Ford Galaxie 500

Class W Street Machines 1966-1967

3rd Place: Dennis Fullmer, Rock Falls, IL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro

2nd Place: Jim Bradley, Bettendorf, IA 1967 Chevrolet Nova SS

1st Place: Ron & Donna Blazekovich, Minooka, IL 1967 Oldsmobile 442

Class X Street Machines 1968-1969

3rd Place: Greg Waldorf, LaMoille, IL 1968 Chevrolet Nova SS

2nd Place: Michael Peterson, South Beloit, IL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

1st Place: Karl Polaski, Berkeley, IL 1969 Ford Mustang

Class Y Street Machines 1970-1975

3rd Place: Larry Stone, LeClaire, IA 1971 Chevrolet Nova

2nd Place: Chris Davis, Dixon, IL 1970 Plymouth HemiCuda

1st Place: Dave Chapman, Oglesby, IL 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

Class Z Street Machines 1976-Present

3rd Place: A. J. Fultz, Mendota, IL 2004 Ford Mustang

2nd Place: Rick Scheri, Peru, IL 1987 Buick T-Type Regal

1st Place: Craig Davis, Davenport, IA 2003 Ford Mustang Cobra SVT 10th Anniv.

Class AA Pro Street Cars & Trucks – Tubbed

3rd Place: Kevin Coopman, Moline IL. 1967 Chevrolet Chevy II

2nd Place: Bill Sherman, Peru, IL 1932 Ford 3W Coupe

1st Place: Diz Demes, LaSalle, IL 1954 Truck

Class BB Mini Trucks

3rd Place: Peter Sullivan, Ottawa, IL 2002 Chevrolet S-10

2nd Place: Jeff Brodbeck, Sheridan, IL 1985 Chevrolet S-10

1st Place: Larry & Augusta Grohmann, Yates City, IL 2004 GMC Canyon

Class CC Restored/Original Trucks 1969 & Older

3rd Place: Harold & Sue Wright, Mt. Morris, IL 1949 Ford F-6

2nd Place: Bud McCuan, Sugar Grove, IL 1965 Chevrolet El Camino

1st Place: Howard & Bernice Anderson, Elburn, IL 1937 Dodge Pickup

Class DD Restored/Original Trucks 1970 -1999

3rd Place: Mary Walraven, Caledonia, IL 1972 C-10 Pickup

2nd Place: Zip Sensenig, Amboy, IL 1991 Chevrolet 454 SS

1st Place: Randy Smith, Dixon, IL 1994 Ford Ranger/Splash

Class EE 4 X 4 Trucks Modified

3rd Place: Jake Leffelman, Amboy, IL 2000 Dodge Dakota

2nd Place: George Weiser, Dixon, IL 2001 Dodge 1500

1st Place: John Pogliano, Jr., Walnut, IL 1979 Chevrolet _ T

Class FF 4 X 2 Trucks Modified

3rd Place: Don & Sally Read, Batavia, IL 1955 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup

2nd Place: Don Jones, Ottawa, IL 1955 Ford F-100

1st Place: Carl Hann, Sparland, IL 1956 Chevrolet Pickup

Class GG Convertibles (Top up for judging—no Corvettes)



3rd Place: Steve Allen, East Moline, IL 1947 Chevrolet

2nd Place: Larry & Augusta Grohmann, Yates City, IL 2008 Saturn Sky Redline

1st Place: Kristin Briegel, Naperville, IL Triumph TR-3

Class HH Special Interest – Cars Only, No Production Vehicles

3rd Place: Jack Schmitz, Dalzell, IL 1969 VW Dune Buggy

2nd Place: Jim Dodson, Princeton, IL 2005 Lotus Elise

1st Place: Steve Lenoch, Coralville, IA 1956 Messerschmidt KR-200

Class II Special Interest – Other Than Cars

3rd Place: LaVerne Yount, Dixon, IL MiniChopper

2nd Place: Demi Becker, Amboy, IL Pulling Tractor Wheel Horse

1st Place: Jacob Stewart, Amboy, IL Case IH DX34 Garden Pulling Tractor

Class JJ Cruiser Class – Non-Judged Class for Exhibition Only – Any Vehicle

NON-JUDGED SO NO TROPHIES WERE AWARDED

Class KK Harley Davidson – Any Stock Big Twin 1971 – Present

3rd Place: Pat Kinsella, Peru, IL 2002 Harley Davidson Road King Classic

2nd Place: Terry Warner, Sterling, IL 1999 Harley Davidson Road King Classic

1st Place: Rodney Perez, Peru, IL 2006 Harley Davidson Fatboy

Class LL Harley Davidson – Custom Modified Big Twin

3rd Place: Ralph Eggen, Crown Point, IN 2003 Harley Davidson Heritage Softtail Classic

2nd Place: J. D. Joanis, Ottawa, IL 2005 Harley Davidson Nightrain

1st Place: Dave Hallman, Streator, IL 1972 Harley Davidson FLH

Class MM Harley Davidson – Dressers

3rd Place: Marty Schmall, Rock Falls, IL 2003 Harley Davidson Road King

2nd Place: Mike Henke, Clare, IL 2001 Harley Davidson Road King

1st Place: Danny Vallos, Mokena, IL 2001 Harley Davidson Classic

Class NN Harley Davidson “Vintage” Sportsters, Iron Head & EVO

3rd Place: no trophy awarded

2nd Place: no trophy awarded

1st Place: Robin Senn, Amboy, IL 2002 Harley Davidson Sportster

Class OO Custom Motorcycles

3rd Place: Kenny Watts, Streator, IL 2005 Detroit Chopper Aggression

2nd Place: James Palermo, Mokena, IL 2004 Custom F2

1st Place: Nathan Marshall, Amboy, IL 2007 Buell Redneck Mutant Mono Schock



Class PP Foreign Motorcycles – All

3rd Place: Jose Zapata, Rockford, IL 2006 Suzuki Hayabusa

2nd Place: Julius Smith, Cedarville, IL 2007 Kawasaki 200 LT

1st Place: Troy Finner, Rockford, IL 2006 Suzuki GSXR1000



Class QQ Hillclimbers

3rd Place: no trophy awarded

2nd Place: Willie Davis, Amboy, IL 1981 Yamaha 80 cc

3rd Place: Drew Daniels, Dixon, IL 2001 KTM 250 cc



Class RR Special Interest – Trikes, Sidecars, Rats, Trail & Dragsters

3rd Place: Gary Woith, Bloomington, IL 2000 Indian Chief Millenium Ltd. #42/250

2nd Place: Kirk Simpson, Steator, IL 2003 Indian Chief Roadmaster

1st Place: Tom Fleetwood, Amboy, IL 1964 Cushman Super Eagle



SPECIAL AWARDS

The Mike Daniels Award for efforts in support of the car show: Jim Mahar, Amboy, IL

Mike Daniels Best of Show Trophy to the Winning Motorcycle selected by the Daniels family:

Dave Hallman from Streator, IL with a 1972 Harley Davidson FLH

Special Award in memory of Smitty and Jenny Smith, given by Gary Dinges: Earl Krutsinger from Sterling, IL, with his 1968 Shelby GT 500 KR Ford 428 Cobra Jet

Feature Attractions:

Paul Krutsinger’s 1968 Shelby GT 500 KR Ford 429 Cobra Jet from Sterling, IL

Dennis Guither’s 1958 Chevrolet Bel Air from Princeton, IL

Larry the Cable Guy’s 1994 Ford Bronco (autographed), used in the soon-to-be-released movie, Witless

Protection

Jim Hochstatter’s Monster Truck from Sublette, IL

Longest Distance traveled to the show: (basket given by NAPA and Rick and Kathy Ketchum): David Phillips from New Brighton, MN brought his 1948 MG – TC 405 miles.

Largest Club Participating: $100 (most people in a car club attending and registering vehicles at this show)

Goodies Cruisers

Mayor’s Choice Award: Tom Fleetwood’s 1964 Cushman Scooter Super Eagle, Amboy, IL

Miss Amboy’s Choice Award (trophy): Mike & Susan Vickers’ 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air from Woodstock, IL

The following awards are all selected by participant voting:

Best Engine: Mike & Kathy Blaser, Janesville, WI 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

Best Paint: Mike & Susan Vickers, Woodstock, IL 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air

Best Interior: Ken Vandersnick, Davenport, IA 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air 2 Door Sedan

Best GM: Travis Allen, Peru, IL 1962 Pontiac Catalina

Best Ford: Steve & Mike Salsman, Tiskilwa, IL 1963 _ Ford Galaxie

Best Mopar: Jesse Neal, Rock Falls, IL 1970 Plymouth Road Runner

Best of Show: Butch Downs, Colona, IL 1932 Hupmobile 2 Door Vicky

Best of Show Motorcycle: James J. Palermo, Mokena, IL 2004 Custom Harley Davidson, F2



50/50 DRAWING :

50/50 Award for 2006 was $11,669.50 to Curtis Burket, Sandwich, IL.

Lucky Loser was $500 to John Nagy, Dixon, IL























.




















Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment





 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal