219 E. Main St., Amboy, IL 61310 • Ph: 815-857-2311 • Fax: Fax: 815-857-2517
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Obituaries Social Page Sports Home 

A/L lady tracksters claim two meets

Posted: Tuesday, Apr 30th, 2013




The Amboy/LaMoille girls’ track team dominated the competition in claiming first place in a quadrangular meet at Morrison on April 26.

The Lady Clippers earned seven first-place finishes on the way to the team title. Individuals firsts went to Sydney Langeler in the 800-meter run (3:02.47), Laura Rieker in the high jump (5-1), Kaitlin Boers in the long jump (14-10) and Autumn Smith in the shot put (33-8.5).

A/L also crossed the finish line first in three of the four relays. The 4x200 (Browning, Joerger, Hildebrand, Stamberger) had a time of 2:08.98, the 4x400 (Stamberger, Joerger, Langeler, Boers) was clocked in 5:29.05 and the 4x800 (Stamberger, Popovich, Langeler, Boers) ran in 13:08.22.

April 26

Amboy/LaMoille 91, Morrison 49, Fulton 46, Newman 25

A/L 1st place: Langeler, 800m run, 3:02.47; Rieker, high jump, 5-1; Boers, long jump, 14-10; Smith, shot put, 33-8.5; 4x200m relay (Browning, Joerger, Hildebrand, Stamberger), 2:08.98; 4x400m relay (Stamberger, Joerger, Langeler, Boers), 5:29.05; 4x800m relay (Stamberger, Popovich, Langeler, Boers), 13:08.22

A/L 2nd place: Pierce, 100m dash, 14.38; Hildebrand, 200m dash, 30.77; Boers, 400m dash, 1:08.2; Popovich, 1600m run, 6:17.96; Walker, 300m hurdles, 1:00.86; 4x100m relay (Pierce, Walker, Hildebrand, Browning), 59.88; Smith, discus, 88-3

A/L 3rd place: Browning, 100m hurdles, 20.32; Blackburn, 300m hurdles, 1:04.54; Hildebrand, long jump, 13-1; Browning, triple jump, 31-0

A/L 4th place: Blackburn, 100m hurdles, 22.4; Langeler, triple jump, 24-11; Pankhurst, discus, 80-5

A/L 5th place: Pankhurst, shot put, 25-11.5

* * *

A/L and Milledgeville hooked up in a dual meet and the Lady Clippers came out on top, 72-55, on April 29 at Milledgeville.

Individual winners for A/L were Smith (shot put, discus), Boers (800 run), Meredith Stamberger (400 run), Jennifer Popovich (1600 run) and Rieker (high jump).

Relay teams finishing first were the 3200 relay (Stamberger, Popovich, Langeler, Boers) and the 800 relay (Browning, Pierce, Stamberger, Hildebrand).












Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal